Saturday, August 15, 2009

A subatomic blip in the temporal fabric of creation

A quick update!
I know I haven't been updating but check out my Twitter! Or follow me on Twitter (which is a much better choice, of course)!

Been spending very very little time with bee & it's making me feel so bad. I really wanna make time for her but :( sigh.. I hope work is not what that caused the distance between us. Can't wait to spend more time with you after school resumes. I love you baby :)


Work has been really good though very very tiring. Weekly I get $xxx, & monthly I'd probably get $xxxx!!! When it's pay day, we all look forward to it. But definitely, some of the money would go right back to Cy 'cos we work/shop at the same place hahahaha. Last week I got myself a wallet (finally paid for it) & bee came over, she bought a shirt! Hooray~ Supper nights with Cy, Hanice, Angela, Laura, Wen, Bff & myself. Nights where we work 'til dawn for the grand opening. Cleaning up the new office. Pick up new stocks, stock take, pack stocks 'til late. Shanelle & her club fights. Laura & her purchases hahahaha. Angela & her dirty thoughts. The one particular someone we all know we dislike the most. The new photo wall that would be up in the office/shops soon (!!!!) damn excited we can put up our beautiful faces heh heh!

Work has never brought this much amount of laughter, smiles & fatigue in my entire life. Oh, & not forgetting stress!! I treat this shop like my own, just so that I do my best & aim for the highest.


Here comes the rant.

Potluck picnic for my advance birthday celebration - which will be happening tomorrow - is a complete disappointment. The whole point of asking people to RSVP by Friday is just so that we have time to prepare enough drinks for everyone. Seems like everyone missed the point. They only start replying on late Friday or Saturday. Never mind that. Guess what? My closest friends are the ones not coming & the ones who didn't replied. (Y) Ftw "friends". I'm 75% sure it is because of your boyfriend, no? Prove me wrong. And no, I'm not pointing fingers at anyone at all. If you think it is you, so be it.

I'm so mad at myself. I should be the one organizing it instead of leaving it to you both. I should've known this plan wouldn't work out. I should've known no one will be attending at all. Why the fuck did I even thought of planning anything? I should've just spend a nice day out with bee to "celebrate". Fuck this, seriously. Like what bee said, if those who made an effort to come, good for the two of us; those who made an effort to apologise & explain why & would make it up (if it happens that is), good for me; those who did not, an eye for an eye.

I shouldn't get so affected, should I? Yeh totally.


This is one of my current earworms :)


Can't you see that I'm the one who understands you?
Been here all along, so why can't you see?
You belong with me

Labels: , , ,

1 Comments:

Blogger Shinnteo said...

Would love to sit in best of blogshops, see you work and watch customers walk in and out for the entire day hahaha! I suddenly thought of doing that LOL

August 20, 2009 at 7:36 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

<< Home